Gerard Sekoto N. Chabani Manganyi (essay by) Gerard Sekoto (title) p14
The Sounds of labour Rory Bester (essay by) p18
Identifying the city Rory Bester (essay by) p28
David Koloane David Nthubu Koloane (title) Rory Bester (essay by) p34
Fordsburg Artists' Studios Rory Bester (essay by) p36
Four township views David Nthubu Koloane (essay by) p40
George Pemba Prince Mbusi Dube (essay by) George Milwa Mnyaluza Pemba (title) p48
In public Rory Bester (essay by) p50
Maggie Laubser Maggie Laubser (title) Elizabeth Delmont (essay by) p52
The Rural idyll Rory Bester (essay by) p54
Pastoral scenes Rory Bester (essay by) p58
Bushveld scenes Rory Bester (essay by) p60
J. H. Pierneef Warren Siebrits (essay by) p64
Idealistion and fantasy Rory Bester (essay by) p70
Caversham Press: Pursuing the relevance of art in communities Themba Shibase (essay by) p72
David Goldblatt Alexandra J. Dodd (essay by) David Goldblatt (title) p78
Namib landscapes Rory Bester (essay by) p82
Namaqualand Rory Bester (essay by) p88
Irma Stern Irma Stern (title) Michael Godby (essay by) p90
Still lifes Catherine Green (essay by) p92
Changing focus Catherine Green (essay by) p98
Peter Clarke Tracey Rose (essay by) Peter E. Clarke (title) p100
Against all odds Catherine Green (essay by) p104
Penny Siopis Catherine Green (essay by) Penny (Penelope) Siopis (title) p106
brief cultural history of Table Mountain Michael Godby (essay by) p110
Durant Sihlali Durant Sihlali (title) Colin Richards (essay by) p120
Remembering what was: Land, landscape and memory Sean O'Toole (essay by) p122
Rorke's Drift David Nthubu Koloane (essay by) p136
Azaria Mbatha David Nthubu Koloane (essay by) Azaria J. C. Mbatha (title) p138
Religion and spirituality in South Africa Sibusiso Masondo (essay by) p140
The non-representational realm Warren Siebrits (essay by) p148
The politics of collecting Rory Bester (essay by) p154
Cecil Skotnes Cecil Skotnes (title) Warren Siebrits (essay by) p158
Sydney Kumalo Sydney Kumalo (title) David Nthubu Koloane (essay by) p160
Poly Street and the Amadlozi Group David Nthubu Koloane (essay by) p162
Lucky Sibiya Lucky Sibiya (title) Sipho Mdanda (essay by) p166
Gerard Bhengu Gerard Bhengu (title) Joni Brenner (essay by) p168
Gladys Mgudlandlu Gladys Mgudlandlu (title) Rory Bester (essay by) p174
Ephraim Ngatane Ephraim Ngatane (title) Rory Bester (essay by) p176
The lure of water Rory Bester (essay by) p180
The New Group: A departure from tradition Warren Siebrits (essay by) p186
Walter Meyer Liese van der Watt (essay by) Walter Meyer (title) p192
Nocturnal scenes Catherine Green (essay by) p194
Storytelling David Nthubu Koloane (essay by) p198
Portraiture Joni Brenner (essay by) p170